Attendance Policy & Procedures
[…] been approved by the State Board of Education, a member school of the South Carolina Independent
    Schools’ Association, a member school of the South Carolina Association of Christian Schools, or some
    similar organization, or a parochial, denominational, or church-related school, or other programs which
    have been approved by the State Board of Education from the school year in which the child or ward is
    five years of age on or before September first until child or ward attains his seventeenth birthday or
    graduates from high school.
    Section 59-65-20 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina allows a penalty for failure to enroll or
    cause a child to attend school. The law reads as follows: Any parent or guardian who neglects to
    enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend school shall, upon conviction, be
    fined not more than FIFTY DOLLARS ($50.00) or be imprisoned not more than THIRTY days; each
    day’s absence shall constitute a separate offense; provided the court may in its discretion suspend the
    sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of the article.