Elementary School Student Code of Conduct
[…] Section 59-65-20 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina allows a penalty for failure to enroll or cause a child to attend school. The law reads as follows: Any parent or guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend school shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than FIFTY DOLLARS ($50.00) or be imprisoned not more than THIRTY days; each day’s absence shall constitute a separate offense; provided the court may in its discretion suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of the article.

     

    Tardiness

    Lawful Tardies: In order for a tardy to be excused written documentation must be provided.

    1.      Illness on part of the student with written medical excuse

    2.      Emergency and/or hardships at the discretion of the principal